Header image

Header image overlay text

Staff

Main body content

Meet the team

At Chelsea Independent College all of our staff are dedicated to creating a stimulating and inspiring learning environment. The teachers are subject area specialists and they are led by a team of highly experienced faculty leaders to ensure that both academic and pastoral requirements for each individual student are met.

We also have a staff profiles page so that you can find out more about the staff at Chelsea Independent College. Click the link below to find out more.

Staff profiles

Senior Management

 

 

Martin Meenagh

Principal

Dershna Patel 

Vice Principal & SENCo 


Administration

Natasha Ketter  

Student Services Manager

Charlene McMillan

Receptionist/Administrator

Nico Lopez-Valle

Receptionist/Administrator

Sally Faulding

NCUK IFY Lead & Head of ESL/EAL

Tom Gray

Curriculum Manager

Gerard McKenna

Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Daliya George

Head of Sixth Form

David Bright

Head of Sixth Form

Jennifer Grunwell

Head of Lower School

Maricarmen Perez

Examinations Officer

Silvia Vajarova

Deputy Lead for Head of ESL

Shu-Chen Warner

Chinese Liaison Officer


Safeguarding Professionals 

Dershna Patel

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Daliya George

Designated Safeguarding Officer

Natasha Ketter

Designated Safeguarding Officer


Creative Arts

Marina De Stacpoole

Head of Creative Arts & Art Teacher

Geraldine Brennan

Textiles Teacher

Cesar Gonzalez

Graphics Teacher

Aidan Law

Art & Photography Teacher

Gary Matos

Media Studies & Film Studies Teacher


Social Sciences & Business

Gerard McKenna

Head of Humanities & Business Studies Teacher

Luis Martins

Head of Social Sciences, Government and Politics Teacher & Philosophy Teacher

Jake Connor  

AAT Coordinator, Accounting & Business Teacher

Paul Craven  

Business Studies Teacher

Sinead Heatley

Business Studies Teacher

Mehdni Sunda

Economics Teacher

Martin Meenagh

Economics Teacher

Eamonn Marren

Sociology Teacher


Humanities

Maricarmen Perez

Head of Modern Foreign Languages & Spanish Teacher

Prabjit Korotana

English Teacher

Rodrigo Bascunan

Academic English Teacher

Silvia Vajarova

Academic English Teacher

Laura Hodgkinson

Geography Teacher

Christopher Mattingly

History Teacher

David Bright

Psychology Teacher

Shu-Chen Warner

Chinese Teacher


Science, Maths & Computing

Matthew Sharpe

Head of Maths 

Stuart Humphreys

Head of Science & IT, Chemistry Teacher

Enio Fernandes

Head of Computing & GDPR Coordinator

Ryan Giblin

Biology Teacher

Daniel Kellett

Biology Teacher

Daliya George

Chemistry Teacher

Tom Gray

Physics Teacher

Lia Paschalidou

Maths Teacher

Jennifer Grunwell

Maths Teacher

Andrew Miller

Physics Teacher

Neelofar Ahmed

Lab Technician


Co-curricular

Shane Higgins

Head of Boarding

Paula Southam

Deputy Head of Boarding 

Ryan Giblin

PE Coordinator 

Luis Martins

Student Council Coordinator