Header image

Header image overlay text

Staff

Main body content

Meet the team

At Chelsea Independent College all of our staff are dedicated to creating a stimulating and inspiring learning environment. The teachers are subject area specialists and they are led by a team of highly experienced faculty leaders to ensure that both academic and pastoral requirements for each individual student are met.

Management

Martin Meenagh

Principal

Dershna Patel

Vice Principal

Sally Faulding

NCUK IFY Lead & Head of ESL/EAL

Tom Gray

Curriculum Manager

Gerald McKenna

Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Daliya George

Head of Sixth Form

David Bright

Head of Sixth Form

Jennifer Grunwell

Head of Lower School

Maricarmen Perez

Examinations Officer

Silvia Vajarova

Deputy Lead for Head of ESL

Jake Connor

Assistant to SENCO

Shaun Boreham

Student Council Coordinator

Shu-Chen Warner

Chinese Liaison Officer


Administrative Staff

Natasha Ketter  

Student Services Manager

Charlene McMillan

Receptionist/Administrator

Nico Lopez-Valle

Receptionist/Administrator

Joshua Martin

Teaching Assistant


Creative Arts

Alison Christie

Head of Creative Arts and English & English Teacher

Marina De Stacpoole

Head of Art & Art Teacher

Geraldine Brennan

Textiles Teacher

Cesar Gonzalez

Graphics Teacher

Aidan Law

Art Teacher

Gary Matos

Media Studies & Film Studies Teacher


Social Sciences & Business

Gerald McKenna

Head of Humanities & Business Studies Teacher

Luis Martens

Head of Social Sciences, Government and Politics Teacher & Philosophy Teacher

Jake Connor  

Accounting Teacher

Paul Craven  

Business Studies Teacher

Sinead Heatley

Business Studies Teacher

David Callard

IFY Politics & Sociology Teacher

Steve Flannery

Economics Teacher

Eamonn Marren

Sociology Teacher


Humanities

Maricarmen Perez

Head of Modern Foreign Languages & Spanish Teacher

Alison Christie

English Teacher

Silvia Vajarova

Academic English Teacher

Alison Henry

Academic English Teacher

Eileen McDonagh

Geography Teacher

Paul Stocker

History Teacher

David Bright

Psychology Teacher

Shu-Chen Warner

Chinese Teacher


Science, Maths & Computing

Matthew Sharpe

Head of Maths & Maths Teacher

Stuart Humphreys

Head of Science & IT, Chemistry Teacher

Shaun Boreham

Biology Teacher

Daniel Kellett

Biology Teacher

Daliya George

Chemistry Teacher

Shereen Razvi

Head of Biology

Tom Gray

Physics Teacher

Lia Paschalidou

Maths Teacher

Parvesh Behal

Maths Teacher

Jennifer Grunwell

Maths Teacher

Enio Fernandes

ICT/Computing Teacher

Andrew Miller

Physics Teacher

Neelofar Ahmed

Lab Technician


Co-curricular

George Rutherford-Jones

PE Coordinator

Gary Matos

PE Assistant

Saami Al-Khamiri

Co-curricular Coordinator and Pastoral Manager (Boarding) D of E Coordinator

Aurelius Lewis   

Head of Boarding